Exporting from Nhava Sheva·Mundra·Hazira·Chennai

Amines 47 products

Aliphatic, alkanolamine, ethyleneamine, heterocyclic, aromatic and fatty amines — 47 products across seven groups, each shipped with a batch-specific COA and current SDS.

Dye Intermediates 30 products

Dye and pigment intermediates for reactive, disperse, acid and azo chemistries — 30 products across three families, each shipped with a full COA and SDS.

Agrofarm Intermediates 46 products

High-purity aromatic intermediates for crop protection and fine-chemical synthesis — 46 products across four families, each shipped with a full COA and SDS.

Pharmaceutical Intermediates 18 products

API intermediates, acylating reagents, tablet and capsule excipients and vitamins — 18 products across four families, each shipped with a batch-specific COA and current SDS.

Petro & Oilfield 73 products

Base petrochemicals, polymers, synthetic elastomers, industrial solvents and refinery feedstocks — 73 products across nine groups, each shipped with a batch-specific COA and current SDS.

Can’t find a product? Send us the name or CAS number and we’ll check availability.

Talk to the technical team
Polyamide · High-Temperature Engineering & Fibre Resin

Nylon 66 CAS 32131-17-2

Chelora Chemicals supplies fibre, engineering and glass-filled grades of nylon 66 to automotive, electrical and industrial yarn producers worldwide. Every consignment leaves with a batch-specific COA covering relative viscosity, moisture, melting point and mechanical properties, the current SDS and full export documentation.

Also known as: PA66 · Polyamide 66 · Nylon 6,6 · Zytel type · Polyhexamethylene adipamide

Worldwide supplyExport shipments to Asia, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and the Americas
Grade-specific testingRelative viscosity, moisture and mechanical properties on every COA
Moisture-protected packingFoil-lined bags, jumbo bags and octabins
Full traceabilityCOA, SDS and export documentation on every lot

Request a quotation

Price, lead time and a sample COA for Nylon 66, usually within one working day. We ship worldwide.

Request a Quote Email the Desk

Documentation

  • Batch-specific COA (relative viscosity, moisture, mechanical properties)
  • Safety Data Sheet (SDS)
  • Transport and export documents
  • Third-party inspection on request
  • Certificate of origin
Overview

What is Nylon 66?

Nylon 66 is the polyamide of adipic acid and hexamethylenediamine, a semi-crystalline engineering thermoplastic melting around 260 °C — some 40 °C above nylon 6.

That higher melting point is its defining advantage: nylon 66 holds mechanical properties at temperatures where nylon 6 softens, which is why it dominates under-bonnet automotive applications.

It is made by polycondensing a precisely balanced nylon salt solution, and that stoichiometric balance is what limits achievable molecular weight.

Nylon 66 absorbs less moisture than nylon 6 but still enough to matter, and it has a narrower processing window because of the higher melting point.

Why nylon 66 specifically

  • Higher melting point. Around 260 °C, giving continuous service temperatures well above nylon 6.
  • Greater stiffness and strength. More regular chain packing gives higher modulus and better creep resistance.
  • Lower moisture uptake. Absorbs less water than nylon 6, with correspondingly smaller property shifts.
  • Established automotive position. Decades of qualification in under-bonnet applications where thermal and chemical exposure is severe.
Production

How Nylon 66 is Manufactured

Nylon 66 is made by polycondensing a balanced nylon salt of adipic acid and hexamethylenediamine.

  • Nylon salt preparation. Adipic acid and HMDA are neutralised in water to a precisely pH-balanced salt solution.
  • Concentration. The salt solution is concentrated by evaporation before polymerisation.
  • Pressure polycondensation. The salt polymerises under pressure at about 270 °C, with water removed progressively.
  • Pressure let-down and finishing. Pressure is released and the melt held to build molecular weight.
  • Pelletising. The polymer is extruded, quenched and cut into chip.
  • Solid-state polymerisation. High-viscosity grades receive solid-state treatment; compounding adds glass fibre and stabilisers.
What this means commercially: Nylon 66 supply is tighter than nylon 6 because it depends on adiponitrile and HMDA, produced by fewer players on more complex chemistry. Supply interruptions in that chain have caused acute shortages more than once, which is why automotive users hold contracts and qualify alternatives.
Specification

Typical Commercial Specification

Figures below are representative of an engineering-grade nylon 66. Fibre and glass-filled grades differ — tell us the application and we will send the matching sheet.

ParameterTypical Value
AppearanceNatural translucent chip or coloured pellets
Relative viscosity (96% H₂SO₄)2.4 – 3.2 depending on grade
Moisture as delivered0.1% max
Melting point255 to 265 °C
Tensile strength (dry as moulded)Typically 80 – 90 MPa unfilled
Flexural modulusTypically 2800 – 3200 MPa unfilled
Heat deflection temperatureTypically 70 – 100 °C unfilled; 240 °C+ glass filled
Amine end group contentTo grade, relevant for dyeing and heat stability
Glass content (filled grades)15 to 50% to grade
Glass content transforms the heat performance. Unfilled nylon 66 has a heat deflection temperature around 70 to 100 °C; at 30% glass it rises above 240 °C, close to the melting point. Virtually all demanding automotive applications use filled grades for that reason.
Properties

Physical & Chemical Properties

PropertyValue
Chemical formula(C₁₂H₂₂N₂O₂)ₙ
AppearanceTranslucent natural chip or coloured pellets
Density1.13 – 1.15 g/cm³ unfilled; up to 1.4 glass filled
Melting point255 to 265 °C
Glass transition temperatureAbout 70 °C dry
Moisture absorptionUp to 8% at saturation, about 2.5% at 50% RH
Drying requirementTo below 0.1% before processing
Chemical resistanceExcellent to fuels, oils and hydrocarbons; attacked by strong acids
Processing temperatureTypically 280 to 300 °C
Crystallisation rateFast, requiring hot moulds for good surface
IncompatibilitiesStrong acids, phenols, oxidisers, prolonged UV exposure

Behaviour in the process

Nylon 66's higher melting point brings both its advantages and its processing difficulties:

  • Narrow processing window. Melting at 260 °C and degrading not far above, the usable barrel temperature range is tight.
  • Fast crystallisation. Freezes quickly in the mould, requiring hot moulds and fast injection for good surface and fill.
  • Moisture sensitivity. Hydrolyses in the melt if not dried below 0.1%.
  • Excellent fuel and oil resistance. The property that keeps it in fuel systems and under-bonnet components.
Comparison

Nylon 66 Grades and Alternatives

Nylon 66 is bought by viscosity and filler content, with the thermal and mechanical demands setting both.

MaterialOrigin / typeWhen it is the right choice
Unfilled nylon 66Natural, RV to gradeGeneral moulding, bearings and wear parts
Glass-filled nylon 6615 to 50% glassStructural automotive and electrical parts needing heat resistance
Heat-stabilised nylon 66Heat stabiliser packageLong-term service at elevated temperature under bonnet
Nylon 6CAS 25038-54-4Easier processing and dyeing; lower melting point and more moisture uptake
PPA and specialty polyamidesHigh-temperature polyamidesWhere nylon 66 thermal limits are exceeded, at higher cost

Stated plainly: for under-bonnet automotive use, nylon 66 with glass and heat stabilisation is the established choice. Nylon 6 is cheaper and easier to process but gives up around 40 °C of melting point, which matters in that environment.

Industries

Industries We Supply Nylon 66 To

Nylon 66 serves automotive, electrical, industrial and textile markets.

AutomotiveUnder-bonnet, fuel system and structural component moulders
ElectricalConnector, circuit breaker and switchgear producers
IndustrialGear, bearing and wear part manufacturers
TextilesIndustrial yarn, airbag fabric and carpet fibre producers
Consumer goodsPower tool and appliance component moulders
CompoundingGlass-filled and specialty compound producers
Applications

Where Nylon 66 is Used

Automotive engineering compounds take the largest nylon 66 share, with electrical components and industrial fibre behind them.

Under-bonnet components Air intake manifolds, radiator end tanks and engine covers.
Electrical connectors Connectors, circuit breakers and switchgear housings.
Airbag fabric High-tenacity woven fabric for airbags.
Industrial yarn Tyre cord, conveyor belts and ropes.
Gears and bearings Self-lubricating wear parts.
Cable ties and fasteners Heat-resistant fastening components.

In automotive applications

Glass-filled, heat-stabilised nylon 66 replaced metal in air intake manifolds, radiator tanks and engine covers because it survives continuous service above 120 °C while cutting weight and allowing complex shapes. Heat stabiliser chemistry — copper halide or organic systems — determines how long the part retains properties at temperature, so the stabiliser package is specified as closely as the glass content.

Drying and processing

Nylon 66 must be dried below 0.1% moisture, typically two to four hours at 80 °C. The processing window is narrow: melting at 260 °C with degradation not far above, so barrel temperatures and residence times need tighter control than nylon 6. Hot moulds, typically 80 to 110 °C, are needed for surface finish and dimensional stability.

Need a specific grade, purity and packing format?

Tell us the grade, the grade, glass content and thermal requirement your part must meet, the packing format you can receive and the annual quantity. We will come back with a price, a lead time, a sample COA and the full documentation set.

Quality

Quality Control & Testing

Every lot is released against a batch-specific Certificate of Analysis with the grade's defining properties, so your incoming inspection can release against the actual material.

  • Relative viscosity — the primary grade measure, corresponding to molecular weight.
  • Moisture as delivered — confirming the chip was packed dry in moisture barrier packaging.
  • Melting point — confirming identity and polymer quality.
  • Mechanical properties — tensile, flexural and impact, dry as moulded and conditioned.
  • Heat deflection temperature — critical for filled automotive grades.
  • Glass and ash content — confirming filler loading in compounded grades.
Pre-shipment samples: for automotive and electrical grades we send the grade data sheet and lot analysis before the consignment ships, together with any OEM specification documentation your customer requires.
Troubleshooting

Common Process Problems & Likely Causes

When nylon 66 causes trouble, it is usually moisture, processing window or mould temperature. This table is the shortcut our technical desk works through before anyone opens a complaint file.

SymptomLikely causeWhat to check
Viscosity drop and weak partsMoisture causing hydrolysis in the meltDryer performance and moisture as processed
Short shots or poor fillFast crystallisation freezing the melt before fill is completeMould temperature, injection speed and gate size
Surface finish poorMould temperature too low for the fast-crystallising polymerMould temperature, typically 80 to 110 °C
Degradation or discolourationMelt temperature too high or residence time too longBarrel profile and shot-to-barrel ratio
Property loss after heat ageingHeat stabiliser package inadequate for the service temperatureStabiliser grade against the duty cycle
Dimensional change in serviceMoisture conditioningDesign to conditioned rather than dry properties
Before you reject a batch: send us the lot number along with your relative viscosity, moisture and processing data. With nylon 66, the usual causes are drying and the narrow processing window rather than lot quality, and identifying the cause is more productive than changing supplier.
Logistics

Packaging, Storage & Shipping

  • Standard packing. 25 kg foil-lined bags, 500 to 1000 kg jumbo bags and octabins, all moisture barrier packed.
  • Moisture protection. Nylon 66 absorbs moisture from air; keep packaging sealed until use.
  • Drying. Two to four hours at 80 °C in a desiccant dryer before processing.
  • Storage. Dry, covered warehousing at ambient temperature on pallets.
  • Conveying. Dried chip must be conveyed in dry air.
  • Grade segregation. Keep glass-filled and unfilled grades strictly separated; cross-contamination affects surface and properties.
  • Shelf life. Typically 24 months in sealed moisture barrier packaging.
  • Transport classification. Not classified as dangerous goods for transport.
Practical tip: run hot moulds. Nylon 66 crystallises so fast that a cold mould gives poor surface, incomplete fill and dimensional instability, and raising mould temperature to 80 to 110 °C fixes more problems than changing resin ever will.
Safety

Hazards & Safe Handling

Nylon 66 is an inert polymer with no significant health hazard in normal handling. The practical concerns are molten polymer burns at high temperature, fume from overheating and glass fibre exposure in filled grades.

Not DG classified Inert polymer Hot melt hazard Glass fibre in filled grades Fume on overheating
  • Inert in normal handling. Not classified as hazardous. Chips present no chemical risk in storage or transport.
  • Molten polymer burns. Melt at 280 to 300 °C is among the hottest commodity processing temperatures; burns are severe.
  • Thermal decomposition. Overheating releases ammonia and amine decomposition products; ventilate processing areas.
  • Glass fibre exposure. Filled grades release glass fibre during grinding or machining; use extraction and skin protection.
  • Hot dryer surfaces. Dryers operate hot; burns from hoppers and ducting are a real risk.
  • Environment. Pellet loss to the environment is a recognised litter source; containment at every transfer point is expected practice.
Compliance

Regulatory & Compliance Notes

Nylon 66 is unregulated for transport, with automotive and electrical specifications applying downstream. The notes below are orientation rather than legal advice.

  • GHS classification. Not classified as hazardous; filled grades may carry glass fibre handling advice.
  • Transport. Not classified as dangerous goods. Standard packaged and bulk cargo documentation applies.
  • Automotive specifications. OEM material specifications, heat ageing requirements and emissions testing apply to automotive compounds.
  • Electrical ratings. UL 94 flame classification and relative thermal index apply to electrical components.
  • Food contact. Food grades must comply with EU 10/2011 and FDA regulations.
  • Polymer exemption. Polymers are exempt from REACH registration, though monomers and additives are not.
Documentation is part of the product: for material shipped across borders, the SDS, the transport declaration and the batch analysis are what make the consignment legally movable and safely usable. We supply them with every consignment rather than on request.
Global Supply

We Supply Nylon 66 Worldwide

Chelora Chemicals is a supplier and export partner, not a single-plant trader. We ship Nylon 66 from India and from partner sources to customers across Asia, Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and North and South America, handling the export documentation, transport paperwork and freight so the material arrives ready to use.

Asia PacificChina, Korea, Japan, Taiwan, Vietnam, Indonesia, Thailand
EuropeGermany, Italy, Spain, Turkey, Netherlands, Poland, UK
Middle EastUAE, Saudi Arabia, Oman, Qatar, Iran
AmericasUnited States, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina, Colombia
AfricaEgypt, Morocco, South Africa, Kenya, Nigeria
Domestic IndiaGujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Himachal, Sikkim and all major industrial belts
  • Incoterms. EXW, FOB, CIF, CFR and DAP quoted to suit your purchasing terms and freight arrangements.
  • Ports. Regular shipments through Nhava Sheva (JNPT) and Mundra, with other ports arranged where routing and cargo rules allow.
  • Documentation. Commercial invoice, packing list, certificate of origin, COA, SDS and the transport declaration issued as a complete set.
  • Flexible volumes. From a pallet of bagged chip up to repeat bulk shipments on a supply contract.
  • Supply continuity. Because we are independent of any one producer, a plant turnaround or a shipping disruption at one source does not have to become your stock-out.
Supply

Buying Nylon 66 from Chelora

We are an independent sourcing and supply partner. For nylon 66 that means settling three things at enquiry: the glass content and heat stabilisation your service temperature requires, the relative viscosity for your process, and whether OEM or UL documentation applies.

  • Documentation on every lot. Batch-specific COA (relative viscosity, moisture, mechanical properties), plus SDS and the full transport paperwork.
  • Analysis before commitment. Representative analysis shared ahead of a commercial order so your lab can qualify the material.
  • Quantities. From a pallet of bagged chip through to full bulk shipments on contract supply.
  • Grade matching. Unfilled, glass-filled or heat-stabilised nylon 66 at the relative viscosity and thermal performance your part requires.
  • Inspection. Independent third-party inspection available at loading when the contract requires it.
  • Related products. Adipic Acid, Nylon 6, Caprolactam and other feedstocks alongside Nylon 66 from one supplier.

How ordering works

  • Send the enquiry. Product, grade or purity, quantity, destination port and the Incoterm you buy on. If you have a spec sheet, attach it — it saves a round trip.
  • We quote. Price, lead time, packing format and a sample COA, normally within one working day.
  • Qualify the supply. For first orders or critical applications, we share the analysis and handling documentation so your technical and safety teams can sign off before you commit.
  • Confirm the order. Proforma invoice issued; payment terms agreed against the volume and the relationship.
  • Allocation and QC. Material allocated and released against a batch-specific COA, with an independent inspection where the contract calls for it.
  • Ship and document. Filled, labelled and loaded with the full export document set, and tracked through to arrival.
FAQ

Nylon 66 — Common Questions

The questions our technical desk is asked most often about Nylon 66. If yours isn't here, call or email and you will reach someone who knows the chemistry.

What is the CAS number of nylon 66?

The CAS number for nylon 66 is 32131-17-2, and it is classified under HS code 3908.10. As a polymer it is exempt from REACH registration, though its monomers are not.

What is nylon 66 used for?

For under-bonnet automotive components such as air intake manifolds and radiator tanks, electrical connectors and switchgear, airbag fabric, industrial yarn and tyre cord, and gears and wear parts.

Do you supply nylon 66 worldwide?

Yes. Chelora Chemicals supplies and exports nylon 66 worldwide — across Asia Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, Africa and the Americas, as well as throughout India, in moisture barrier bags, jumbo bags and octabins.

What is the difference between nylon 6 and nylon 66?

Nylon 66 melts around 260 °C against 220 °C for nylon 6, is stiffer and absorbs less moisture, but has a narrower processing window. Nylon 6 processes more easily and dyes better. The 40 °C melting point gap is what decides most applications.

How is nylon 66 manufactured?

By polycondensing a precisely balanced nylon salt of adipic acid and hexamethylenediamine under pressure at about 270 °C, with water removed progressively, then pelletising and, for high viscosity grades, solid-state polymerising.

Why is nylon 66 supply sometimes tight?

Because it depends on adiponitrile and HMDA, made by a small number of producers on complex chemistry. Interruptions in that chain have caused acute shortages, which is why automotive users contract and qualify alternatives.

Why do automotive parts use glass-filled nylon 66?

Because unfilled nylon 66 has a heat deflection temperature around 70 to 100 °C, while at 30% glass it exceeds 240 °C. Combined with heat stabilisation, that allows continuous under-bonnet service where unfilled resin would deform.

Why must nylon 66 be dried before processing?

Because moisture above 0.1% causes hydrolysis in the melt, permanently reducing molecular weight and properties. Two to four hours at 80 °C in a desiccant dryer is typical.

Is nylon 66 hazardous?

No. It is an inert polymer not classified as dangerous goods. The practical hazards are severe burns from molten polymer at 280 to 300 °C, fume if overheated, and glass fibre exposure when machining filled grades.

Why do I need hot moulds for nylon 66?

Because it crystallises very fast. A cold mould freezes the melt before the cavity fills and gives poor surface finish and dimensional instability. Mould temperatures of 80 to 110 °C are normal.

What is heat stabilisation and when do I need it?

A copper halide or organic additive package that preserves mechanical properties during long-term exposure at elevated temperature. Any part in continuous service above about 100 °C should specify it.

What packing sizes are available?

25 kg foil-lined bags, 500 to 1000 kg jumbo bags and octabins, all moisture barrier packed. Orders run from a pallet of bagged chip up to full container loads.

Ready to source Nylon 66?

Send us your specification, grade and annual volume. You will get a price, a realistic lead time and a sample COA from someone who understands what the material has to do in your process — delivered anywhere in the world.